Junior School staff list

For the Junior School:
Head: Miss C Macleod BA MSc, Designated Safeguarding Officer
Deputy Head: Mrs K Dempster BEd
PA to the Head and Senior Management Team: Mrs E Benjamins 
BEd 
Office Manager: Mrs M Russo
Admin officer: Mrs J Robinson

Key Stage 1

Mrs S Gurr BEd (Hons)

 

Head of EYFS and KS1

Ms K Grant BA (Hons) PGCE Nursery A Teacher
Mrs G Hepden NNEB NVQ Assessor Nursery A Key Worker, Teaching Assistant
Miss P Feist NCFE Level 3 Nursery A Key Worker, Teaching Assistant
Miss C Harknett BA with Early Years Teaching Status  Nursery B  Teacher
Mrs A Barlas BSc Cache Level 3 Nursery B Key Worker, Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Chapman NNEB NVQ Level 3 Management Nursery B  Key Worker, Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Walsh BA (Hons) PGCE Reception A  Teacher
Ms C Sheaf NVQ3 Reception A  Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Scanlan BA (Hons) PGCE  Reception B  Teacher, IT Subject Leader 
Mrs E Carey BA (Hons) STILS CACHE Level 3 Reception B  Key Worker, Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider
Mrs S Brown BA (Hons) PGCE  Reception C  Teacher
Ms S Boxall BTEC National, Children’s Care Learning and Development Reception C  Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider 
Mrs S Smith NNEB All EYFS Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider

Mr J Sadzik BA (Hons) PGCE

1A

Teacher

Ms L de Montfort NVQ3 1A  Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider
Miss K Stickland BA (Hons) PGCE 1B  Teacher
Ms K Jardine NVQ2 1B  Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Kingswood BSc (Hons) PGCE

1C

Teacher

Ms M King BA (Hons) PGCE

1C

Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider

Ms A Mawer BA (Hons) PGCE  2A  Teacher
Mr B Gunstone BA 2A  Teaching Assistant
Miss C Isbecque BA (Hons) PGCE 2B  Teacher
Mrs T L Oliver STILS CACHE Level 3  2B  Teaching Assistant

Ms D Wheater BEd (Hons)

2C

Teacher

Ms G Scala NVQ3 2C  Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aider 
Mrs E Frost BEd EYFS/KS1 Teacher (part-time)
Mrs K Martin-Eggins BSc PGCE EYFS/KS1 Teacher (part-time)
Mrs D Hills BA (Hons) PGCE QTS EYFS/KS1 Teacher (part-time)
Mrs V Paterson BSc (Hons)  EYFS/KS1 1:1 LSA (2 days a week), Midday Meal Supervisor (KS1/EYFS)

Key Stage 2

Mrs V Welch, BA (Hons) GTP

 

Head of KS2

Ms D Santos BEd 3A Form Tutor
Mr C Kitchen BA PGCE 3B Form Tutor
Mrs E Higgs BA PGCE 3C Form Tutor
Mr M Heil BEd (Hons)  4A Form Tutor, Director of Teaching and Learning
Miss C Tullis BA PGCE, MA 4B Form Tutor
Miss F Goodman BSc (Hons) PGCE 4C Form Tutor
Ms L Roberts BA, MA (QTS) 5A Form Tutor
Miss A Manning BA PGCE 5B Form Tutor
Mr J Ford BA (QTS) 5C Form Tutor
Ms T Marwick BA PGCE 6A Form Tutor
Miss V Thomas BSc PGCE 6B Form Tutor
Miss P Samler BA PGCE (M) 6C Form Tutor
Mrs H Lowth BSc PGCE KS2 General subjects (part-time)
Mrs J Dunmore, BA (Hons) PGCE KS2 General subjects (part-time)
Mrs S Gibbons BA (Hons) KS1/KS2 Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms S Grover NNEB KS2 Teaching Assistant, Swimming Teacher 
Mrs S Green KS2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs L McDougall KS2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Blythe KS2 Individual Support
Miss Z Humphreys RCN (Registered Sick Children's Nurse) All years Junior School Nurse
Mr J Hammett All years Junior School Keeper
 

Learning Support

Mrs G Fisher HND, OCR Level 7 Cert SpLD

All years

Director of Learning Support

Mrs D France BA (Hons) EYFS/KS1 Learning Support Teacher
Mrs S Turnill BEd (Hons), Cert SpLD EYFS/KS1 Learning Support Teacher (part-time)
Mrs A Spinney BSc, PGCE, PG Dip Systemic Theory KS2 Learning Support Teacher (part-time)
Mrs A Hamburger BA (Hons), PGCE, OCR Level 7 Cert KS2 Learning Support (part-time)

Music Department

Mrs R Hall BA (Hons), PGCE

All years

Teacher

Mrs M Metherell BA (Hons), PGCE All years Music Teacher (part-time)
Mrs S Watts BEd, LTCL, Dip Performing Studies (Opera) All years Music Teacher (part-time)

PE & Games Department

Mr A Knowles BSc (Hons)

KS2

Head of KS2 Boys Games

Mr G Lane BEd KS1 Head of KS1 Games and PE
Mrs C Hills BA (Hons), Level 1 Netball and Level 1 Swimming All years Head of KS2 Girls Games
Miss S Manzi BA (Hons) All years Head of Swimming
Mr C Barrow All years PE and Games Teaching Assistant
 

Wrap Around Care

Mrs C Wilks NVQ Level 3

All years

Wrap Around Care Manager

Mrs G Boxall All years Breakfast Club Assistant, Midday Meal Supervisor (KS1/EYFS), Late School Supervisor (KS1/EYFS)
Mrs P Pin EYFS/KS1 Late School Supervisor EYFS/KS1
Mrs S Simmons EYFS/KS1 Late School Supervisor EYFS/KS1, Paediatric First Aider
Mrs B Clements KS2 Late School Staff, Paediatric First Aider
Mr D Hamilton KS2 Late School Staff, Paediatric First Aider
Miss C Giles KS2 Late School Staff, Paediatric First Aider